2019-20

Sr. No

Name of Cell/ Committee

Name of Incharge

Activity Organized in Detail

Mob No

Email ID

1

Women Cell

Miss Suman Kumari                         9728981368 sumankumari04589@gmail.com

Women cell organized a 7 days workshop from 12.10.2019 to 19.10.2019 excluding Sundays regarding medical awareness, sexual harassment and beautician training.

2

NSS

Mr Sukdev Kumar

M.No- 8295559552

sukhdevkhumra@gmail.com

1.             Instruction  Regarding N.N.S for new volunteers pledge 

         ceremony under JAL Shakti Abhiaan from D.H.E  22-07-2019( 2 Hours)

2.             N.S.S meeting of student teacher 25 -07-2019 (2 hours)

3.             30  N.S.S volunteers participated in kargil Vijay Diwas celebrated at G.J.U 26-07-2019 (1 DAY)

4.             Swachh Bharat Summer Internship by N.S.S. volunteers

5.             Poster Making under Jal Shakti Abhiyan was held. Also Swachhta Pakhwada was started with swachhta oath 01-08-2019 (5 hours)

6.             Swachhta Pakhwada was   celebrated and various activities  were done from 01-08-2019 to 15-08-2019

7.             Tree plantation by S.D.M of Narnaund was done in the college campus in the presence of honorable principal staff members  and N.S.S volunteers (10-08-2019) 6 hours

8.             Viklaong Karyakram at Narnaund Anaj Mandi was held. where N.S.S volunteers did their duty very well by helping disabled persons 13 -08-2019           (1day)

9.             Independence Day celebration in New Anaj Mandi Narnaund 15-08-2019   (1day)

10.         Door to Door Campaign to aware people on water consecration 11-08-2019

11.         20-08-2019 Sadhbhawana dewas was celebrated. N.S.S volunteers and students took Sadhawana Day. (4 hours)

12.         Ploging Programme on the occasion of 160th birthday Hon’ble Mahatama Gandhi on 02-10-2019 at GJUS&T

13.         Matdata Jagrukta Rally.   18-10-2019

14.         Nation unity day celebration   31-10-2019[Run for unity]

15.         6-11-2019 Prabhat Pheri [crop residue burning prevention]

16.         26-11-2019 Constitution day celebration under N.S.S. A lecture was delivered by Astt. Prof. Dr. Suresh Kumar

17.         27-12-2019 to 02-01-2020 N.S.S  Seven Day camp.

 

 

3

Geography

Dr. Sanjay Kumar

Participated in inter district science exhibition at Hisar on 28th      jan.2020.

4

Sports

Dr. Pankaj Gota

M.No- 9812422113

Goyatpankaj1976@gmail.com

 

 

1.             College student  vikas class B.A 1st  roll no. 3036810069 won gold in national youth rural and fedretion on 18/10/2019 to 20/10/2019 at murgieum ( goa ) .

 

2.             Annual athletic 2019-20

§    Organised on date    

        10/11/2019

3. Boxing inter college  competition

§    Held at Hisar university academy on 23/11/2019

§    Vikas (boxing) B.A 1ST Roll no. 3036810069 won Bronze medal.

4.     Sports- Boxing

§    Name – Vikas

§    Class – B.A 1st

§    Roll no. – 3036810069

§    Achievement – gold medal in youth national Boxing Championship  at Ujjain (MP).

        5.      Sports yoga – College women team participate in inter college state yoga championship held at Govt College Hansi on 08/09/2019 to 10/09/2019

§    KAFFI           B.A3rd  roll no.75

§    SUNITA        B.A3rd  roll no. 65

§    MOHINI       B.A3rd  roll no. 58

§    POOJA         B.A3rd  roll no. 54

§    MANISHA    B.A3rd  roll no. 33 

          6. Sports- Cross country

              College team participate in inter college cross country held at GJU HISAR on 17/09/2019

         7. Sports BEST PHYSIQUE Inter                      College competition- 

§    held at GJU HISAR on     

         26/09/2019

§     Kapil B.A1st roll no.  

         3036810058

§    Got first position in inter

         college at GJU HISAR  on          

        26/09/2019.

          8.  Wrestling inter college               competition-

§    Held at Govt College Hisar on

         23/10/2019.

§    MONU      B.A2nd   won  silver

§    KAPIL       B.A1st     won  gold

     9.  Boxing fitter college won        

           Bronze medal Vikas BA. Ist       

           (wt- 69 Kg).

    10.  Annual Athletic meet 2019-2020 at G.J.U. Hisar on 18-02-2020 to 20-2-2020 and won IInd Position in 10,000 Mandeep B.A Ist 64 

5

Cultural

Dr. Pankaj Gota

M.No- 9812422113

Goyatpankaj1976@gmail.com

1.        Participated  in Ratnavali  festival at KUK from 2 November to 5 November 2019 and won second position in poetry

2.        Cultural team participated  in youth festival  at GJU from 7 to 9  November 2019 and Won Three Position

§   Ritual – Ist

§   Skit (Haryanvi) – IIIrd

§   Poetry – II nd

3.    Talent search   competition    

      organised on 14-09-2019

4.   Sargam Cultural Programme  

       organised on  19-02-2020.

 

6

Placement Cell

Mrs. Naina

M.No- 9729842772   

 nainapalaria@gmail.com

Session 2018-2019- Placement Cell organized a 7 day workshop (31/01/2019-07/02/2019) for preparation for various Banking Examinations

Organized two days workshop on ‘Carrier Counseling and Personality Development’ (20/02/2019-21/02/2019)

Session (2019-2020) Organized a 7 day workshop from 17/01/2020-24/01/2020 to boost mathematical aptitude of students

Organized extension lecture on ‘Carrier in C.A.)

7

Tour & Travels

Dr. Sanjay Kumar ( Boys)

M.No- 9468337145

skumargeography@gmail.com

 

Dr. Neha Rani (Girls)

 

1. Educational Boys Tour-  Kullu- Manali (HP) dated on 05-02-20 to 08-02-20.

2. Educational Girls Tour-  Jaipur,Ajmer (RJ) dated on 01-02-20 to 03-02-20.

8

Legal Literacy Cell

Miss Suman Kumari                         9728981368 sumankumari04589@gmail.com

College Level Competition organized on 15-02-2020 including Essay Writing, Speech, Declamation, Poem Recitation,Quiz,On the Spot Painting.